What We Do

Concert Promotion

Creative Entertainment Group promotes or has promoted shows at the following venues
with a very diverse group of talented artists (listed below) under the name CEG Presents:

Venues

Manhattan

  • Abrons Arts Center
  • Ace Of Clubs
  • AKA
  • BB Kings
  • Beekman Beer Garden Beach Club
  • Best Buy Theater
  • Canal Room
  • CBGBs Gallery
  • Circle Line (Concert Cruise)
  • City Winery
  • Club 39
  • The Cutting Room
  • Drom
  • Fontana’s
  • Governor’s Beach Club
  • Governor’s Club
  • The Grand Ballroom
  • Gramercy Theatre
  • The Half Moon (Concert Cruise)
  • Highline Ballroom
  • Irving Plaza
  • The Jewel (Concert Cruise)
  • Knitting Factory
  • Le Poisson Rouge
  • Lion’s Den
  • Lucille’s
  • Nokia Theatre
  • Rebel
  • Rockwood Music Hall
  • Sullivan Hall
  • Tramps
  • Watermark (Pier 15)
  • Westbeth Theater Center

Brooklyn

  • Brooklyn Bowl
  • The Knitting Factory
  • Music Hall of Williamsburg
  • North Six
  • Southpaw

California
  • House of Blues (West Hollywood)
  • Mezzanine (San Francisco)

Washington D.C.
  • Gypsy Sally’s
  • The Hamilton
  • Howard Theater

Maryland
  • Baltimore Sound Stage

Massachusetts
  • Indian Ranch (Webster)
  • JCC of Springfield

New Jersey
  • Court Tavern (New Brunswick)
  • Maxwell’s (Hoboken)
  • Mexicali Live (Teaneck)
  • State Theater (New Brunswick)
  • Stone Pony (Asbury Park)
  • JCC of Springfield

New Orleans
  • Blue Nile
  • Colton Theater
  • Howlin’ Wolf
  • Le Petit Theater
  • Republic
  • Tipitina’s French Quarter
  • Tipitinas Uptown
  • 12 Bar

Pennsylvania
  • Ardmore Music Hall
  • The Blockley
  • World Café Live

Festivals/Events
  • CEG Presents Aboard The Rocks Off Cruises
  • Governor’s Island Music & Seafood Beach Party
  • Jam For The Kids
  • Nolafunk Crawfish & Music Festival
  • Nolafunk Mardi Gras Ball
  • Nolafunk Jazzfest Series
  • Nolafunk Summer Jazzfest

Artists A-Z (This is not a complete list)

0-9

  • 7 Walkers
  • 88 Keys

A-D

  • ALO
  • Aaron Neville
  • Allen Toussaint
  • Amp Fiddler
  • Anders Osborne
  • Asher Roth
  • Badfish
  • Benevento/Russo Duo
  • Big Freedia
  • Big Sam’s Funky Nation
  • Biodiesel
  • The Black Angels
  • Black Sheep
  • Bob Weir
  • Bomba Estereo
  • Bonerama
  • Bonobo
  • Booker T
  • BoomBox
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Brazilian Girls
  • Break Science
  • Budos Band
  • Butch Trucks
  • Cafe Tacuba
  • Cam’Ron
  • Carl Craig
  • Caro Emerald
  • Charles Bradley
  • Charlie Mars
  • Chris Dave
  • Christian Scott
  • Cibo Matto
  • City of the Sun
  • Com Truise
  • Consider The Source
  • Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles
  • Cyril Neville
  • DJ Logic
  • Dangermuffin
  • Dashboard Confessional
  • Dead Feat
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • Davell Crawford
  • Dennis Brown
  • Derek Trucks Band
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • Disco Biscuits
  • Dopapod
  • The Dirty Heads
  • DiSGRACe: Al Schnier, Chuck Garvey, & Rob Derhak of moe.
  • Dr. John & the Lower 911
  • Dr. Lonnie Smith
  • Dub Trio
  • The Dynamites feat. Charles Walker

E-L

  • EOTO
  • The English Beat
  • Eric Krasno & Chapter 2
  • Eric Lindell
  • Escort
  • Everclear
  • Floodwood feat. Al Schnier & Vinnie Amico of moe.
  • The Floozies
  • Flying Colors
  • Foundation of Funk Featuring Jojo Hermann & Jimmy Herring
  • Fred Wesley
  • The Fugees
  • Future Rock
  • G Love & Special Sauce
  • Gene Ween
  • George Thorogood
  • George Porter Jr. & Runnin’ Pardners
  • Ghostland Observatory
  • Glenn Tillbrook of Squeeze
  • God Street Wine
  • Golden Gate Wingmen
  • Goldfish
  • Grace Potter & the Nocturnals
  • The Green
  • Greensky Bluegrass
  • Groundation
  • Guster
  • Ha Ha The Moose feat. Rob Derhak, Chuck Garvey, and Jim Loughlin of moe.
  • Hairy Apes BMX
  • The Heavy Pets
  • Holly Bowling
  • Homeboy Sandman
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • The Iguanas
  • The Indobox
  • Iration
  • Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk
  • Jackie Greene
  • The James Brown Dance Party
  • Jennifer Nettles (of Sugarland)
  • Jeremy Toback
  • Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons
  • Jimkata
  • Joan Osborne
  • Joe Russo Quartet
  • John Kadlecik Band (of Furthur)
  • John Popper
  • John Scofield
  • JoJo Hermann (of Widespread Panic)
  • Jon Cleary & the Monster Gentlemen
  • Jon Fishman (with Everyone Orchestra)
  • Jonathan Batiste
  • Kaki King
  • Kamelot
  • Karl Denson
  • Keller Williams
  • Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
  • Keys N’ Krates
  • Kraddy
  • Krantz Carlock Lefebvre
  • Kung Fu
  • Lawrence
  • Lee Dewyze
  • Les Nubians
  • Lez Zeppelin
  • Lettuce
  • The Lee Boys
  • Leftover Salmon
  • Little Feat
  • Leo Nocentelli
  • Los Lobos
  • Lotus
  • The Low Anthem
  • Ludo
  • The Lumineers (as 6 Cheek)

M-R

  • The M & M’s
  • The Main Squeeze
  • Marco Benevento
  • Marc Ribot
  • Marcy Playground
  • Mark Ronson
  • Matisyahu
  • Meat Puppets
  • Medeski Martin & Hunter
  • Medeski Martin & Wood
  • Melvin Sparks
  • Meshell Ndegeocello
  • The Meter Men Feat. Page McConnell
  • Mike Portnoy
  • Mishka
  • Mocean Worker
  • moe.
  • Mos Def
  • The Motet
  • Neal Morse Band
  • Nellie McKay
  • Neville Brothers
  • The New Deal
  • New Found Glory
  • New Mastersounds
  • Nigel Hall Band
  • North Mississippi Allstars
  • Ollabelle
  • Omaha Diner
  • Orchard Lounge
  • Orgone
  • Page McConnell, Russell Batiste, & Friends
  • Papadosio
  • Paula Cole
  • Phil Lesh
  • Pink Talking Fish
  • Project/Object w/ Ike Willis, Ray White, Napoleon Murphy Brock, & more
  • Punch Brothers
  • Questlove
  • The Radiators
  • Railroad Earth
  • RAQ
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Reverend Horton Heat
  • The Revivalists
  • Ripe
  • Robert Glasper
  • Royal Southern Brotherhood
  • Rubblebucket
  • Ryan Montbleau Band

S-Z

  • The Samples
  • Samantha Fish
  • Santi White (Santigold)
  • Sean Lennon
  • The Selecter
  • Shinobi Ninja
  • Sister Hazel
  • Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
  • Skerik
  • The Slip
  • Snarky Puppy
  • SOJA
  • Sonya Kitchell
  • Soul Coughing
  • The Soul Rebels
  • Soulive
  • Spacehog
  • Steve Kimock
  • Stanton Moore Trio
  • Stooges Brass Band
  • String Cheese Incident
  • Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Tab Benoit
  • Tank & the Bangas
  • Tea Leaf Green
  • Teitur
  • Telepath
  • Theo Katzman
  • Theresa Andersson
  • Tony MacAlpine
  • Toshi Reagon
  • Toubab Krewe
  • Trey Anastasio (w/ Jennifer Hartswick Band)
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Twiddle
  • Umphrey’s McGee
  • Voice of the Wetlands Allstars
  • Vonnegutt
  • Voodoo Dead
  • Walter “Wolfman” Washington
  • Warren Haynes
  • Will Calhoun
  • Wyllys & The New York Hustler Ensemble
  • Yarn
  • Yuna
  • Zach Deputy
  • Zoe Keating
  • Zigaboo Modeliste

Event Planning

CEG regularly produces private parties, corporate events, benefits and fundraisers for organizations and companies such as Australian Consulate, Billboard, Brazil Child Health, ESPN, Facebook Developers Group, Flair Communications, GMR Entertainment, Hole In The Wall Gang Camps, The Howard Stern Show, IDG Marketing, The Lime Group, NY Tech Meetup Group, Pandora, Partnership for Jewish Life, Pernod Ricard, Rolling Stone, ropeadope, Spin, Tulane University, Winter Jazz Festival and more at many different venues, large and small.